About Us About Us

Divisions

The list of officers is not as per seniority.

Administration

[All administrative matters of the Ministry including Cadre management; Creation/continuation of posts; Formulation, Interpretation and Advice on IFS [PLCA] Rules, CCS Rules/Conduct Rules; Use of Hindi in the official work of the Ministry; O&M and Office Procedures]

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone FaxE-mail
G. BalasubramanianJS [AD]2301411423014743jsadatmeadotgovdotin
L. Ramesh BabuDir [ADP & RTI] 4901536349015364diradpatmeadotgovdotin
Tashi Damdi BhutiaDS [PB & Pension]49015369uspbatmeadotgovdotin
Rambabu CUS [GA, O&M, FD, TG-I, TG-II]49016621 usgaatmeadotgovdotin
Soumya GuptaUS [Cadre, CCP, PA-III & Transport]49015368uscadreatmeadotgovdotin
Saravanan B.US [FSP]23012925usfspatmeadotgovdotin
Saloni Sahai US [FSP & Cadre]23011650dsfspatmeadotgovdotin
Chandramouli K.US [PC, PD & PE]4901536549015385uspcatmeadotgovdotin
Aman BansalUS [Cash]4901520149015202uscashatmeadotgovdotin
Ajay Kumar SinghUS [LC]4901812549015444uslcatmeadotgovdotin
S.L. MalikUS [PF & PG]49015367 uspfatmeadotgovdotin

AMS [Americas] Division

[All matters relating to Canada and U.S.A.]

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone FaxE-mail
Ms. Vani Sarraju RaoJS [AMS]2379207023011996jsamsatmeadotgovdotin
jsamsoatmeadotgovdotin
Ms. Devika LalUS [AMS]2301544723011460dsamsatmeadotgovdotin
Ms. Prerna ShahiUS [AMS]4901674923010754osdamsatmeadotgovdotin
Ms. Shruti PandeyUS [AMS]2301500223010754ususc1atmeadotgovdotin
Abhinav KumarUS [AMS]2301179623010754usamsatmeadotgovdotin
Rishi KantUS [AMS]4901674123010754osdams.akatmeadotgovdotin

A & RM Division

[All matters related to Archives and Record Management]

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone FaxE-mail
Manohar RamJS [A&RM]2307258949015209jsarmatmeadotgovdotin
Pardeep KumarUS [A&RM]23793751usarmatmeadotgovdotin
Kamleshwarjit Singh DhimanUS [A&RM]23793751usarmatmeadotgovdotin

BIMSTEC and SAARC Division

(All matters relating to BIMSTEC and South Asian Association of Regional Cooperation)

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone FaxE-mail
Harsh Kumar JainAS [BIMSTEC & SAARC]4901662949016630jssaarcatmeadotgovdotin
Bharath Kumar KuthatiDir [BIMSTEC & SAARC]49018370dir.bsnatmeadotgovdotin
Ms. Deepti Ganji DS [BIMSTEC & SAARC]49018416dsbimstecatmeadotgovdotin
Rakesh TiwariUS [BIMSTEC]4901 8169osdbsatmeadotgovdotin
Uma DhyaniUS [SAARC]49018442ussaarc2atmeadotgovdotin

BM [Bangladesh, Myanmar ] Division

[All matters relating to Bangladesh, Myanmar ]

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone FaxE-mail
Smt. Smita PantJS [BM]49016744jsbmatmeadotgovdotin
Ms. Paulomi TripathiDir [BM]4901677823014808dirbmatmeadotgovdotin
Commander Amit PantOSD [BM]4901672023014808osdbm1atmeadotgovdotin
Gince K. MattamDS [Bangladesh]2301180923014808dsbdatmeadotgovdotin
Ms. Kiran KhatriDS [Myanmar]49016725usmyanmaratmeadotgovdotin
Ms. Aparna GanesanDS [BM]2301624223014808Aparna.ganesan12atmeadotgovdotin
Ms. Jonnalagadda SnehajaUS [BM]2301624223014808dsbmatmeadotgovdotin

BOS [Bureau of Security]

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone FaxE-mail
Pavan kumar RaiJS [Pers]23015749
23012941
23794427jspersatmeadotgovdotin
Col. Manoj YadavOSD [BOS & SR] 49015477 49015263osdbossratmea govdotinmeadotgovdotin
Ranjit SinghDS [BOS]49015518dsbosatmeadotgovdotin
Ajay KachrooUS [BOS-K]4901585049018102usbos3atmeadotgovdotin
Vijay Singh SinghalUS [BOS-I]4901525549015263usbosatmeadotgovdotin
Tanuj ShankarUS [BOS-I]4901525249018102usbos2atmeadotgovdotin

Branch Secretariat, Hyderabad

LevelName of the OfficerDesignation TelephoneFaxE-mail
Head of MEA Branch Secretariat, HyderabadDasari BalaiahHoBS, Hyderabad04027806373,
04027715115
04027715333
04027705656hobs.hyderabadatmeadotgovdotin
Deputy SecretarySreenivasulu BudigiHoBS, Hyderabad04027806051,
04027811030
04027705656dsbs.hyderabadatmeadotgovdotin

Branch Secretariat, Chennai

LevelName of the OfficerDesignationTelephoneFaxE-mail
DirectorDr. Venkatachalam MuruganHead of Branch Secretariat04428251323,
28272200
04428251034hobs.chennaiatmeadotgovdotin

Branch Secretariat, Kolkata

LevelName of the OfficerDesignation TelephoneFaxE-mail
Under SecretaryArup Kumar SahaHead of Branch Secretariat22802686/ 22879701hobs.kolkataatmeadotgovdotin

Branch Secretariat, Guwahati

LevelName of the OfficerDesignation TelephoneFaxE-mail
Deputy SecretaryNaorem J. SinghHoBS, Guwahati2309155
2309156

Branch Secretariat, Mumbai

LevelName of the OfficerDesignation TelephoneFaxE-mail
Deputy SecretaryPooja V. VernekarHoBS, Mumbai

CCCS Division

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone FaxE-mail
Srinivas GotruJS [CCCS]49015568 js.cccsatmeadotgovdotin
Sarah MujeebDS [CCCS]49015573sarah.mujeebatnicdotin
Dr. Pankaj Phukan US [CCCS]49015572us.cccsatmeadotgovdotin
P.K. VaishUS [CCCS]49016756so.cccsatmeadotgovdotin

Central Europe Division

[Deals with India's relations with Albania, Austria, Bosnia & Herzegovina,Bulgaria ,Croatia,Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, Greece, Holy See, Hungary, Iceland, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Macedonia, Malta, Moldova, Montenegro, Norway, Poland, Romania, Serbia, Slovak Republic, Slovenia, Sweden, Switzerland and Turkey]

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone FaxE-mail
Neeta BhushanJS [CE]49015565 49015566jsceatmeadotgovdotin
Hitesh J. RajpalDir [CE]49016605directorceatmeadotgovdotin
Sanjay JainDS [CE]49015427dirce1atmeadotgovdotin
Sameer D. AkolkarUS [CE]49018153use22atmeadotgovdotin
Harsh KumarUS [CE]49018146usceatmeadotgovdotin

Central and West Africa Division

(All matters relating to Angola, Benin, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Chad, Cape Verde, Democratic Republic of Congo, Equatorial Guinea, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea Bissau, Guinea and Liberia, Gabon, Ivory Coast, Mali, Mauritania, Nigeria, Niger, Republic of Congo, Sierra Leone, Senegal, Sao Tome &Principe, Togo, CEMAC, ECCAS, ECOWAS, TEAM9 and WAEMU)

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone FaxE-mail
Sevala Naik MudeJS [C&WA]4901843149018436jswaatmeadotgovdotin
Vishav PalDS [C&WA]4901838649018398dirwa1atmeadotgovdotin
Ms. Parvati NairUS [C&WA-1]49018430uswaf1atmeadotgovdotin
Garika TejeswarUS [C & WA-II]49018165uswaf2atmeadotgovdotin
Rajbir SinghUS [C & WA-III]uswaf3atmeadotgovdotin
Abdul SamiUS [C & WA-IV]49018433dirwaatmeadotgovdotin

Central Registry

[All work relating to receipt and distribution of dak[communication] from local Ministries/Offices/Foreign Missions in India]

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone FaxE-mail
South BlockSO [CR-SB]23011954
23012292
23017160
23013945
23010889
aocrsbatmeadotgovdotin
Jawahar Lal Nehru BhavanCR-JNB4901518249015183
Akbar BhawanSO [CR-AB]24677530
Patiala HouseCR23389030
ISIL BuildingCR23073717
Shastri BhawanCR23383393

CNV & I Division

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone FaxE-mail
Dr. Adarsh SwaikaJS [CNV & I]2301135723792285jscnvatmeadotgovdotin
Kumar GauravDS [Vigilance]4901556449015459usvigilanceatmeadotgovdotin
A. BhattacharjeeUS [Vigilance]4901544749015459usvigmeaatmeadotgovdotin
Ajay MalikUS [DB & CCB]23015997usccbatmeadotgovdotin

Complaints Committee of MEA against Sexual Harassment

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone FaxE-mail
Ms. Gloria Gangte, ChairpersonJS [LAC]4901838549018383chairperson.ccshatmeadotgovdotin
Rupjyoti Brahma Karjee, MemberDS [CPV]23071816dscpvatmea govdotin
Mohammed Hussain K.S, MemberDirector, MEA49018111legalofficer4atmeadotgovdotin
Aparna Bhat, MemberLawyer24376447aparna.bhat@gmail.com

CPV [Consular Passport, Visa] Division

[Indian visa related issues, visa requests from foreign resident diplomatic Missions/Posts and international organizations; matters relating to Legalisation of documents, consular services abroad; Extradition policy; issuance of diplomatic and official passports]

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone FaxE-mail
Devesh UttamJS [CPV]23387104
23384529
23782821jscpvatmeadotgovdotin
Bramha KumarDir [CPV]23386323dircpvatmea govdotin
Naresh Kumar Dir [CPV-I]23071816dscpvatmeadotgovdotin
S.R.H. FahmiDs [Cons.]23386760dircpv1atmea govdotin
Roshan LepchaDS [VO]23386630dspvatmea govdotin
Sandeep KumarDS [Extradition]23387931usexoiatmea govdotin
Ashok Kumar US [Apostille]49015574uscpvatmea govdotin
Dr. Pradip Chaudhary Sr. Consultant [LA]23070486coordinator.emlatmea govdotin
Sarvjit Singh Consultant [OS]23072980consultant.cpvatmea govdotin

CT [Counter Terrorism] Division

[All matters related to Counter Terrorism including Joint Working Groups on Counter Terrorism ]

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone FaxE-mail
Mahaveer SinghviJS [CT]4901813149018132jsctatmeadotgovdotin
Naorem J. SinghDir [CT]4901847949018372dirctatmeadotgovdotin
Alok Rashmi MukhopadhyayDS [CT]49015569 49018372dsctatmeadotgovdotin
Sanjay ShuklaUS [CT]49018179 49018372usctatmeadotgovdotin
B. BhattamishraUS [CT]4901814149018372usct1atmeadotgovdotin

Cyber Diplomacy Division

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone FaxE-mail
Atul M. GotsurveJS [CD] jscdatmeadotgovdotin
Ravi Shanker Goel US [Cyber Diplomacy-1]49015522us.cd1atmeadotgovdotin
Venkateswarlu SridharaUS [Cyber Diplomacy]49016760usgciatmeadotgovdotin

DPA-I [Development Partnership Administration] Division

[DPA-I deals with project appraisal related to the projects under Lines of Credit; handles all Lines of Credit(LoC), grant projects in the East, South and West African region. DPA-I is also involved in grant projects in Sri Lanka, Indian Housing Project.]

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone FaxE-mail
Sridharan MadhusudhananJS [DPA-I]4901539549015396jsdpaatmeadotgovdotin
Pankaj Kumar SinghAdvisor [Infrastructure]49015399advisorinfraatmeadotgovdotin
Santosh KumarAdvisor [Power]49015481advisor.poweratmeadotgovdotin
Madan Lal RaigarDir [DPA-I]49015409dirdpa1atmeadotgovdotin
Ashish Kumar Singh AryaDir [DPA-I]49015397dir2.dpa1atmeadotgovdotin
Shalia ShahDS [DPA-I]49015476us3dpa1atmeadotgovdotin
Murugaraj D.US [DPA-I]49015488usdpa1atmeadotgovdotin
Lima MathewUS [DPA-I]49015420us4dpa1atmeadotgovdotin

DPA-II [Development Partnership Administration] Division

[DPA-II Division deals with all forms of capacity development, including ITEC civilian and military training, ITEC experts deputation, small grant projects of West Asia, Gulf, Eurasia, Southern and Latin America & Caribbean Divisions, establishment of IT centres (worldwide), restoration of temples in Southeast Asia, establishment of Vocational Training Centres in Africa and trilateral capacity building projects. It also coordinates humanitarian assistance and disaster relief, Colombo Plan activities, South-South Co-operation initiatives and other multilateral development co-operation matters, including coordination with foreign aid agencies]

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone FaxE-mail
Ms. Abhilasha JoshiJS [DPA-II]4901835849018439jsdpa2atmeadotgovdotin
Somnath ChatterjeeDir [DPA-II]4901542649015423dirtcatmeadotgovdotin
Satish KumarOSD [DPA-II]49015400dsdpa2atmeadotgovdotin
Nitin PramodDS [TC-II]4901543549015438ustc2atmeadotgovdotin
Atul BhardwajUS [TC]4901543049015434dstcatmeadotgovdotin
Birender S. RawatUS [DP-I]4901548249015421usdp1atmeadotgovdotin
Rohan SinghUS [TC-I]4901543149015434dstcatmeadotgovdotin

DPA-III [Development Partnership Administration –III] Division

[All matters relating to grant assistance to Afghanistan, Myanmar, Maldives, Nepal, Sri Lanka [except housing project]

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone FaxE-mail
Anurag BhushanJS [DPA-III]49015351jsdpa3atmeadotgovdotin
Ashish KumarDir49015480dsdpa3atmeadotgovdotin
Anish KumarDir [DPA-III]49015480dsdpa3atmeadotgovdotin
R. KamalaharDir 49015483dsdpaatmeadotgovdotin
Tribhuvan MisraAdvisor [Project]49015474osd.dpa3atmeadotgovdotin
Akash GuptaDS [DPA-III]49015472dirdpaatmeadotgovdotin
Akhilesh GuptaDS [DPA-III]49015477usdpaatmeadotgovdotin
Ashok KumarUS [DPA-III]49018623us1dpa3atmeadotgovdotin

DPA-IV [Development Partnership Administration –IV] Division

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone FaxE-mail
Ms. Abhilasha JoshiJS [DPA-IV]4901835849018439jsdpa2atmeadotgovdotin
Arindam BhattacharyyaDir49015391 usdpa4atmeadotgovdotin
Manoj Bihari VermaUS [DPA-IV]49018170 usdpa4atmeadotgovdotin
Ms. Shweta Bansal US [DPA-IV]

D & ISA [Disarmament & International Security Affairs] Division

[All matters related to Disarmament, Non-proliferation issues, Confidence & Security Building measures in regional and multilateral fora]

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone FaxE-mail
Sandeep AryaJS [D & ISA]2301490223015626jsdisaatmeadotgovdotin
Commodore Sudhir SinghDirector [MA]2301030823017162 dirmildisaatmeadotgovdotin
Ms. Muanpuii SaiawiDirector 2301116023015318dirdisaatmeadot govdotin
Pravin VinodDS (D & ISA)23010308dysdisaatmeadot govdotin
US [D & ISA]23012954 usdisa2atmeadotgovdotin
Anmol Sher Singh BediUS [D & ISA]2301292723015318dsdisaatmeadotgovdotin
Lavkesh SehgalUS [D & ISA]23012954usdisaatmeadotgovdotin
Dr. Kanica Rakhra[Consultant]23010591 consultant.disaatmea govdotin

EA [East Asia] Division

[All matters relating to China, Democratic People's Republic of Korea, Japan,Mongolia, Republic of Korea]

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone FaxE-mail
Naveen SrivastavaAS [EA]2301203823792124jseaatmeadotgovdotin
Prof. Ashok Kumar ChawlaAdv [Japan]49016736
23014467
23792661adv.japanatmeadotgovdotin
Satish K. SivanDir23012536dirchinaatmeadotgovdotin
Aniket Govind MandavganeDS [China]2301135623011356dschina2atmeadotgovdotin
Yashas R. US [EA]49018198uschinaatmeadotgovdotin
Anupama SinghUS [EA-I]49016706useaatmeadotgovdotin
Ranjan R. ShenoyUS [Japan]2301502523015025dsjatmeadotgovdotin
Shafiur RabbiUS [EA-II]2301284723012847dsjkatmeadotgovdotin
Raj KumarUS [EA]49016697raj.kumar84atmeadotgovdotin
Shamim AraUS [EA]49015850usea.1atmeadotgovdotin

Economic Diplomacy Division

[All Economic Diplomacy- related matters including Trade & Investment promotion, energy security, International Solar Alliance, Coalition of Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, Bilateral Investment Treaties/Arbitration, Investor-State Dispute Settlement, Social Security Agreements, Press Note 3 (FDI Policy) & GFR-144 (Public Procurement), Market Expansion Activities, Civil Aviation matters etc.]

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone FaxE-mail
Md. Noor Rahman SheikhJS [ED]4901818249018164jsedatmeadotgovdotin
Shri Shiv SagarDS [ED]49015520dsed2atmeadotgovdotin
Shri Shyam Chand CUS [ED]49015100used3atmeadotgovdotin
George PothanLegal consultant (ED)49015493 legal.edatmeadotgovdotin

Establishment Division

[All establishment matters including Property, allotment of accommodation, procurement of equipment etc.]

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone FaxE-mail
D.C. Manjunath JS [Estt.]4901510123060526jsesttatmeadotgovdotin
Prem ChandUS [SP & Canteen] 49015105 usspatmeadotgovdotin
Manoj Kumar PujariUS [Estt. & Housing] 49015104 usesttatmeadotgovdotin
Nageshwar R AisolaUS [EM]2301850323794785usematmeadotgovdotin
Pramod Kumar AgrawalUS [SE, Od'A & Toshakhana] 49015106usseatmeadotgovdotin

Eurasia Division

[All matters relating to Russia, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyz Republic, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Ukraine and Uzbekistan]

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone FaxE-mail
Dr. Adarsh SwaikaJS [ERS]2301341023014353jsersatmeadotgovdotin
B. WilsonbabuDir [ERS]2379350123013253dirersatmeadotgovdotin
Sunayna GahlotUS[ERS]49018197usrsatmeadotgovdotin
Veena Prabha TirkeyUS[ERS]23014040users1atmeadotgovdotin
Sh. Manas Raj PatelUS[ERS]49016782users2atmeadotgovdotin
Monika AggarwalUS[ERS]49016722dsrsatmeadotgovdotin
Rupesh KumarUS[ERS]23015199usersatmeadotgovdotin
Madhav Rachayya SulphuleUS[ERS]23792089 attacheers1atmeadotgovdotin

Europe West Division

[All matters relating to Andorra, Belgium, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, Luxemburg, Monaco, Netherlands, Portugal, San Marino, Spain, United Kingdom, European Union]

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone FaxE-mail
Sandeep ChakravortyJS [EW]23013161jsewatmeadotgovdotin
Dr. E. Vishnu Vardhan ReddyDir [EW]49016676direwatmeadotgovdotin
Commandant Anuj NerwalOSD [EW]49016756osdew1atmeadotgovdotin
Shri Ashwani KumarUS [EW]23011261usew1atmeadotgovdotin
Ms. Petal GahlotUS [EW]49016747usew2atmeadotgovdotin
Ms. Roshni Thomson US [EU]23019240osdewatmeadotgovdotin
Ms. Soni DahiyaUS [EW]23016263usew4atmeadotgovdotin

External Publicity & Public Diplomacy [XPD] Division

[Interface between the Ministry and Media mandated with publicity of India's foreign policy through briefings, press interactions and other media events; Maintenance of official MEA website and new media platforms; Liaison with MEA beat media; Facilitation of foreign media based in India; publications, documentary films and other publicity material aimed at projecting India's soft power;

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone FaxE-mail
Arindam BagchiJS [XP] & Spokesperson23383371
23383373
23384319jsxpatmeadotgovdotin
Rajesh UikeDir [XPD]2338331623384663dirxpatmeadotgovdotin
Yatin PatelOSD [PR]2338346223386910osdpratmeadotgovdotin
Kshitij TyagiDS [PR]23381594uspratmea govdotinmeaindiadotin
Vishal J Das US [XPD]23380253usxpdatmeaindiadotin
Navya SinglaUS [DD-I]23387524dsddatmeadotgovdotin
George ThomasUS [XPS]23070253usxpsatmeaindiadotin
Yashika MehtaUS [DD-II]23070779usdd2atmeaindiadotin
Sanjeev SaklaniUS [PD]23388947uspdatmeadotgovdotin
Priya JoshiConsultant23388946usxpatmeadotgovdotin

E & SA [East & Southern Africa] Division

[All matters relating to Botswana, Burundi, Ethiopia, Eritrea, Kenya, Lesotho, Malawi, Mozambique, Namibia, Rwanda, South Africa, Swaziland, Tanzania, Uganda, Zambia, Zimbabwe, African Union, East African Community and COMESA]

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone FaxE-mail
Puneet R. KundalJS [E & SA]4901840049018402asafratmeadotgovdotin
Amararam GujarDir [E & SA]4901839049018393diresaatmeadotgovdotin
Mukesh KumarDS [E & SA]4901540249018402dseafatmeadotgovdotin
VenkatesanDS [SAF]4901839149018393ussafatmeadotgovdotin
Raj KamalDS [E & SA]4901845449018393dsesaatmeadotgovdotin
Dr. Prakash ShelatUS [E & SA]4901839549018393dsesa1atmeadotgovdotin
Ms. Saranya VSUS [SAF]4901848249018393usesafatmeadotgovdotin
Ms. Raj BalaUS [E & SA]4901839949018393soesadatmeadotgovdotin

EG & IT [E-Governance & Information Technology] Division

[All matters relating to cyber security & computerisation]

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone FaxE-mail
Atul M. GotsurveJS [EG & IT]4901815549018156jsegitatmeadotgovdotin
Lt. Col. Nishant SinghOSD [EG & IT]49018128diregit1atmeadotgovdotin
Lt. Col. Shankar Singh Gautam OSD [EG & IT]49018118diregitatmeadotgovdotin
US [EG & IT]4901521549015217usegitatmeadotgovdotin
Jaswant SinghUS [Computer]49015305uscompatmeadotgovdotin

Finance Division

[All matters relating to formulation of budget of the Ministry, formation and revision of Rates of Exchanges, scrutiny and replies to Audit Paras, Examination/clearance of proposals from financial angel ]

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone FaxE-mail
Satyanjal PandeyDir [Finance]4901514049015141dirfinatmeadotgovdotin
Ms Tseten NordonDS [Finance]49015311usfinbudatmeadotgovdotin
S K. GoelUS [Finance-SG]49015309usfin1atmeadotgovdotin
Ms Neha YadavUS[Finance-N]49015150usfin3atmeadotgovdotin
Shubham KumarUS[Finance-SK]49015150usfin3atmeadotgovdotin
Gautam Kumar BiswasUS [Fin-III]49015145usfin3atmeadotgovdotin

Global Estate Management (GEM) Division

(Deals with acquisition of plots and construction of buildings for Missions/Posts abroad and offices and residences for Ministry, repair and maintenance of Ministry's properties)

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone FaxE-mail
Kartik PandeJS [GEM]4901512549015101jsgematmeadotgovdotin
jsesttatmeadotgovdotin
Ms. Yasmeen AbidiSr. Architect49015296sraratmeadotgovdotin
Ms. Nidhi AnandArchitect 49015308srar2atmeadotgovdotin
Col. Maninder SinghSupdt. Engr. 49015139se2gematmeadotgovdotin
Col. Vinay Bahl Supdt. Engr. 49015250segematmeadotgovdotin
Col. Gagan WadhwaSupdt. Engr.49015129se3gematmeadotgovdotin
Dr. Vaibhav A. TandaleDS [GEM]49018363usgem1atmeadotgovdotin
Ms. Somica ShrivastavaUS [Construction]49015132aoconstructionatmeadotgovdotin
Sh. Pranay SinhaUS[GEM-III[49015137usgem3atmeadotgovdotin

Gulf Division

[All matters relating to Bahrain, Iraq, Kuwait, Oman, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Yemen, UAE, GCC and OIC]

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone FaxE-mail
VipulJS [Gulf]4901848049015570/ 49015570jsgulfatmeadotgovdotin,
Avtar Singh Dir [Gulf]4901530649015318dirgulf1atmeadotgovdotin,
C.KannanDS[Gulf]49016751dsgulfatmeadotgovdotin
Commander Madhvendra SinghOSD [Gulf]49016619osd.gulfatmeadotgovdotin
Niravkumar SutariaUS [Gulf]49016751dsgulfatmeadotgovdotin
Ms. NishaUS [Gulf]49016752usgulf2atmeadotgovdotin
R. SrinivasanUS [SYKC]49018452usgulf1atmeadotgovdotin
dssykcatmeadotgovdotin

India-ASEAN Summit Secretariat

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone FaxE-mail
Sunita NarangDirector4901673049016731diraics1atmeadotgovdotin
Col. U.S. RathoreOSD [ASEAN ML-R]4901815249018154osd.asean1atmeadotgovdotin
Col. Digvijay SinghOSD [ASEAN ML-S]4901825349018154osd.asean2atmeadotgovdotin

lndian Ocean Region Division

(All matters relating to Comoros, Madagascar, Maldives, Mauritius, Seychelles, Sri Lanka and Indian Ocean Region)

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone FaxE-mail
Amit NarangJS [IOR]2301259123014717jsioratmeadotgovdotin
Cdr Geo MathewsOSD (IOR)4901 66922301 4717osdioratmeadotgovdotin
Ms. Nidhi ChoudharyDS [Sri Lanka]2301303623014717dsslatmeadotgovdotin
Vikram VardhanDS [IOR]4901671923014717ussmatmeadotgovdotin
Kapidhwaja Pratap SinghUS [Maldives]4901675523014717usmatmeadotgovdotin

Indo-Pacific Division

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone FaxE-mail
JS [Indo-Pacific]4901521249015257asipatmeadotgovdotin
Geetika SrivastavaDir [Indo-Pacific]4901671949015257jsipatmeadotgovdotin
Rajiv Kumar MishraDS [Indo-Pacific ]4901520649015257usasean1atmeadotgovdotin
Manoj Kumar Pandey DS [Indo-Pacific ]4901522349015257ds.ip2atmeadotgovdotin
Ms. Tanu PriyaUS [Indo-Pacific]4901812749015257usip1atmeadotgovdotin
Mohit VermaUS [Indo-Pacific]4901520749015257usip2atmeadotgovdotin

LAC [Latin America & Carribbean] Division

(All matters relating to Anguilla, Antigua and Berbuda, Antilles and Aruba, Argentina, Bahamas, Barbados, Belize, Bolivia, Brazil, Cayman Islands, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Dominican Republic, Dominica Ecuador, El Salvador, Grenada, Guatemala, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Mexico, Montserrat, Nicaragua, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, St. Christopher & Nevis, Suriname, Trinidad and Tobago, Turks and Caycos Islands, Uruguay, Venezuela, St. Lucia, St. Vincent & Grenadines)

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone FaxE-mail
Ms. Gloria GangteJS [LAC]4901838549018383jslacatmeadotgovdotin
Ms. T. Ajungla Jamir Dir [LAC]49015505dirlacatmeadotgovdotin
Ms. Asha AntonyDS [LAC]49015460uslac3atmeadotgovdotin
Rajeev Kumar SinhaUS [LAC]49016617dslacatmeadotgovdotin
Ms. Amita BansalUS [LAC]4901 8119uslacatmeadotgovdotin
Saurabh SabhlokUS [LAC]4901 5562uslac1atmeadotgovdotin
Basist NandanUS [BN]4901 5417uslac4atmeadotgovdotin

Liaison Officer for Scheduled Castes / Scheduled Tribes / Persons with Disabilities of the Ministry

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone FaxE-mail
J.P. SinghJS [PAI]2301506023012139jspaiatmeadotgovdotin
Ms. T. Ajungla JamirDir [LAC]49015505dirlacatmeadotgovdotin

Liaison Officer for Other Backward Classes of the Ministry

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone FaxE-mail
Pratibha Parkar RajaramDir [BM]2301383023014808dirbmatmeadotgovdotin

L & T [Legal & Treaties] Division

(All matters relating to legal and treaties)

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone FaxE-mail
Uma SekharAS [L&T]24674144aslegalatmeadotgovdotin
Dr. Luther M. RangrejiJS [L&T]24109536jslegal1atmeadotgovdotin
Dr. Kajal BhatDirector 24197987dirlegalatmeadotgovdotin
Mohammed Hussain K. S.Director [L&T]24197986legalofficer4atmeadotgovdotin
Ms. K. C. SowmyaLegal Officer [Gr. I]24197905legalofficer6atmeadotgovdotin
Ms. R. Mythili Legal Officer [Gr. I]24197992legalofficer5atmeadotgovdotin
Himanshu GoenkaLegal Officer [Gr. I]24197943legalofficer7atmeadotgovdotin
Sudheer K. J.Legal Officer [Gr. I]24197915legalofficer8atmeadotgovdotin
Dr. Kumar AbhijeetLegal Officer [Gr. II]24676840legalofficer11atmea govdotin
Shivam DwivediConsultant24197907Consultantlegalatmea govdotin

MEA Library [Patiala House]

(Deals with acquisition, technical processing and preservation of books, documents, monographs, reports, micro-documents, maps etc)

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone FaxE-mail
Dr Satendra Singh DhakaDir [Lib. & Info.]2307368523386340dirlibatmeadotgovdotin

MER [Multilateral Economic Relations] Division

(All matters relating to multilateral economic relations of India)

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone FaxE-mail
Yogeshwar SangwanJS [MER]24156420
24156422
jsmeratmeadotgovdotin
Ms Eenam GambhirDir [MER]24156486jsmeratmeadotgovdotin
Dr Piyush SinghDir [MER]24156441dirmeratmeadotgovdotin
Dr. Sadre AlamDS (MER)24156527dsmer1atmeadotgovdotin
Dheeraj BhaskarUS (MER)24156512usmer2atmeadotgovdotin
Ms. Chitra AhlawatUS (MER)24156518usmer3atmeadotgovdotin
Ms. Mahima SikandUS [MER]24156529usmer1atmeadotgovdotin
Ms. KalyaneeConsultant24156536consultant2atmeadotgovdotin
Ms. Gayatri Mahajan Consultant24156533consultant3atmeadotgovdotin
VijethConsultant24156535consultant1atmeadotgovdotin
Ms. Vasundhara Rastogi Consultant24156534consultant4atmeadotgovdotin

NEST [New Emerging & Strategic Technologies] Division

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone FaxE-mail
Ms. Renu PallAS [NEST]49018185asnestoffatmeadotgovdotin
Chinmoy NaikDir [NEST]49016633dirnestatmea govdotin

Northern [Nepal, Bhutan] Division

(All matters relating to Bhutan and Nepal)

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone FaxE-mail
Anurag SrivastavaJS [North]2379324123792814jsnorthatmeadotgovdotin
Amit A. ShuklaDir [North]2301171023016660dirnorthatmeadotgovdotin
US [NP]
Ms. Mansi LoiwalUS [Nepal]49016648usnepal1atmeadotgovdotin
Ms. Udita GauravUS [Bhutan]49016694dsbhatmeadotgovdotin
Gokul V.K.US [Nepal-Eco]23012382usnepalatmeadotgovdotin
Manoj KumarUS [Bhutan-Eco]23016780usbhutan2atmeadotgovdotin
Mukesh GhiyaUS [North]23014027 49016735usnorthatmeadotgovdotin
Ms. Santosh MehmiUS [Nepal]2301903223016177sonepalatmeadotgovdotin

Oceania Division

(Australia, New Zealand, Pacific Island Countries- Cook Islands, Federated States of Micronesia, Fiji, Kiribati, Niue, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Nauru, Republic of Marshal Islands, Samoa, Solomon Islands, Tonga, Tuvalu and Vanuatu)

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone FaxE-mail
Ms. Paramita TripathiJS [Oceania]4901521249015257jsoceaniaatmeadotgovdotin
Mr. Sanjay Kumar SutarUS [Oceania]49015102dsoceaniaatmeadotgovdotin
Mr. Siva Harsha KarraUS [Pacific Island Countries & New Zealand]49015575usoceaniaatmeadotgovdotin

Office of the Principal Chief Controller of Accounts

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone FaxE-mail
Ms. Bandhula SagarPr. Chief Controller of Accounts4901516049015161meapccaatmeadotgovdotin
Ms. Parul GuptaController of Accounts4901516249015163meacoaatmeadotgovdotin

Overseas Employments & Protectorate General of Emigrants (OE & PGE)

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone FaxE-mail
T. Armstrong ChangsanJS [OE] & PGE26874250pgeatmeadotgovdotin
R.K SinghDirector 24197994diroepgatmeadotgovdotin
Bijender SinghUS [OE-IA]24673965usoe1aatmeadotgovdotin
Ramesh ChanderUS [OE-IB]24197909usep2atmeadotgovdotin
Ram Avtar MeenaUS [OE-II] 24197993usoe2atmeadotgovdotin
Gyan SinghConsultant24197914diroe1atmeadotgovdotin
gyan.singhatmeadotgovdotin
Ashok KumarUS 24675142usoe3atmeadotgovdotin
Nilratan MridhaUS [OE-V] 24674141us.oe5atmeadotgovdotin
Ronnie E. SpurgeonUS [OE-VI] 24197977us.oe6atmeadotgovdotin

Overseas Indian Affairs (OIA)- I

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone FaxE-mail
Abbagani RamuJS [OIA-I]2687424024197942jsoia1atmeadotgovdotin
Dir [OIA-I]24197935diroia1atmeadotgovdotin
Rajeev SharmaDS [OIA-I]24197910ds1oia1atmeadotgovdotin
Raj KumarUS [OIA-I]24197977dsoia1atmeadotgovdotin
Sanjeev Kumar US [OIA-I]consoia1atmeadotgovdotin
Amit Shreeansh US [OIA-I]us3oia1atmeadotgovdotin
Shreya Mittal Consultantconsultant.oia1atmeadotgovdotin

Overseas Indian Affairs (OIA) - II

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone FaxE-mail
Ms. Manika JainAS [OIA-II ]2467621026882431jsoia2atmeadotgovdotin
Vivek JephDir [OIA-II]24676013diroia2atmeadotgovdotin
Mahinder Singh PatiyalDir [OIA-II]24106229dirpbdatmeadotgovdotin
B.C. PradhanDir [OIA-II]24197960dir1oia2atmeadotgovdotin
Parikshat KadanDS [OIA-II]24197908p.kadanatmeadotgovdotin
Ankita MittalUS [OIA-II]24197908uspbdatmeadotgovdotin
Subbiah SridharUS [OIA- II]24197930us.oia2atmeadotgovdotin
Rajender KumarUS [OlA-ll]24197949usoia2atmeadotgovdotin
Ms. Shikha KhanagwalLegal Consultant24197912consultant.oia2atmeadotgovdotin

PAI [Pakistan, Afghanistan & Iran] Division

(All matters relating to Pakistan, Afghanistan and Iran)

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone FaxE-mail
J.P. SinghJS [PAI] 2301506023012139jspaiatmeadotgovdotin
Shweta SinghDir [PAI]49016685 23013980dirpakatmeadotgovdotin
Niteen Subhash YeolaDS [Afghanistan]23014904 dspaiatmeadotgovdotin
Ms. Deepti JharwalDS [Iran]2301261023014559usiranatmeadotgovdotin
Gitanjali BrandonDS [Pakistan]2301485223014559dspak1atmeadotgovdotin
Naveen Kumar RamakrishnaDS [Pakistan]2301485223014559uspakatmeadotgovdotin
Ms. Neha SinghUS [Pakistan]2301697123014559uspak3atmeadotgovdotin

Parliament & Coordination Division

(Responsible for Parliament related work for the Ministry; liaising with Ministries/Departments/Institutions for work other than relating to Administration and Specialized Divisions; political clearance of official visits and conferences; diplomatic flight clearance; matters related to admission of foreign students in MBBS/BDS/B.Pharma, Engineering courses under self financing scheme; monitoring and follow-up action on implementation of decisions/agreements reached in respect of MEA with foreign countries or by GOI, Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsava)

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone FaxE-mail
Anil Kumar RaiJS [Parl & Coord]23012987jsparliamentatmeadotgovdotin,
jscoordatmeadotgovdotin
Ashish MiddhaDS [Coord]2301475423794349dircordatmeadotgovdotin
Inder Jit SagarDS [Parl]23016244usparlatmeadotgovdotin
Bharti Bhatnagar US [Coord]49016716uscoord2atmeadotgovdotinn
Rishi PalUS [Coord]49016600uscoordatmeadotgovdotin
Arvind MalhotraUS [Education]4901541249015413osdeduatmeadotgovdotin

PoE (Protector of Emigrants)

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone FaxE-mail
Shubham SinghPoE, Bengaluru 080-25711599 080-25712099poebengaluruatmeadotgovdotin
office.poeblratmeadotgovdotin
SriramPoE-II 080-25711499080-25712099so.poeblratmeadotgovdotin

PP & R [Policy Planning & Research] Division

(Nodal agency for mid term and long term policy planning;)

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone FaxE-mail
Dr. Anupam RayJS [PP & R]4901665523794145jsppatmeadotgovdotin
Dr. Sumit SethDir [PP & R]49016658dirppratmeadotgovdotin
Lt. Col. Vivek MalikHead of Boundary Celldirbdyatmeadotgovdotin
Shri Raghoo PuriUS [Policy Planning]49016662r.puri14atmeadotgovdotin
Ms. Beno Zaphine NLUS [Policy Dialogues]49018113beno.zephine14atmeadotgovdotin
Shri B. Jayanna KrupakarUS [Policy Outreach]49015262usppratmeadotgovdotin
US [Policy Administration]4901535349015560usppr1atmeadotgovdotin

Protocol Division

(All protocol matters including those relating to incoming and outgoing VVIP visits; Privileges and immunities of all Diplomatic Missions and International Organisations based in India; Honours, Titles and Decorations)

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone FaxE-mail
Nagesh SinghJS [COP]4901860249018603jscopatmeadotgovdotin
Rajiv BodwadeDCP [C]4901661549016645dcpcatmeadotgovdotin
Sarvjeet SoodanDCP [C]4901666049016645dcpc2atmeadotgovdotin
Avinash Kumar SinghDCP [F]4901544549015446dcpfatmeadotgovdotin
Suresh Kumar SharmaDCP [P]4901544949015450dcppatmeadotgovdotin

PSP Division

(All Policy matters related to Passport issuance in India and establishment of Central Passport Organization)

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone FaxE-mail
Prabhat KumarAS [PSP & CPO]23387013
23384536
23071370jscpoatmeadotgovdotin
Dhirendra SinghDir [PSP – I]23070408ddirpsp1atmeadotgovdotin
Lt. Col. Ashok Kumar SinghOSD [PSP & Head of proj Management(PMU)]2338606423386082dirpspatmeadotgovdotin
Sahib SinghDPO [PSP-Admin & Cadre]23073259dpopsp4atmeadotgovdotin
K M MeenaUS [Operation-PMU]23386786dpo.opsatmeadotgovdotin
US [PSP-Vig]23387769usvigatmeadotgovdotin
Vishwa Nath GoelUS [PSP-1]23388648uspsp1atmeadotgovdotin
Dipak DasUS [PSP-IV]23389646aopsp4atmeadotgovdotin

Rajbhasha and Bharatiya Bhashayein, I&T Division

(All work relating to Official Language)

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone FaxE-mail
Amarjeet Singh TakhiJS [RBB, I&T]49016665jshindiatmeadotgovdotin
DS [Hindi]4901-850dshindiatmeadotgovdotin
Yukesh Kumar BatraUS [I&T]49015850ustiatmeadotgovdotin
Binod KumarDeputy Director (OL)49016657ddol1atmeadotgovdotin
Chand Kiran BediAssistant Dir (OL)49015850adol2atmeadotgovdotin
Mohan Lal MeenaAssistant Dir (OL) 49016721adol2atmeadotgovdotin

RTI [Right to Information] Cell

(All matters related to the implementation of Right to Information Act 2005 in the Minsitry)

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone FaxE-mail
L. Ramesh BabuDir [ADP & RTI]4901536349015364jsrtiatmeadotgovdotin
Shri Arun KumarUS [RTI]4901530049015233usrtiatmeadotgovdotin

Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO)

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone FaxE-mail
Yojna Patel JS [SCO]4901861849018619jsscoatmeadotgovdotin
Mrs. Bhavika ManglanandanUnder Secretary [SCO]49015226us.scorgatmeadotgovdotin
Debabrata ChattopadhyayUnder Secretary [SCO]49018620usscoatmeadotgovdotin

Southern Division

(All matters relating to Brunei, Cambodia, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, Timor Leste and Vietnam)

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone FaxE-mail
Vishvas Vidu SapkalJS [South]4901524449015247jssouthatmeadotgovdotin
Bharath Kumar KuthatiDir [South]4901522949015249dirsouthatmeadotgovdotin
Cdr Arunava BhattacharyaOSD [South]49015242osdsouthatmeadotgovdotin
Nidhi DhimanUS [South]49015850ussouth1atmeadotgovdotin
Neethu RajanUS [South]49018365ussouthatmeadotgovdotin
John M.KerkettaUS [South]49015243
dssouthatmeadotgovdotin
Gajraj Singh BhatiUS [South]49015246dssouth1atmeadotgovdotin

States Division

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone FaxE-mail
C. RajasekharOSD [States]49015578hod.statesatmeadotgovdotin
K. Chinna Swamy Principal Staff Officer49015578hodstates.officeatmeadotgovdotin
VacantUS [States]4901524149015554usstates1atmeadotgovdotin

Summits Division

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone FaxE-mail
Prakash GuptaJS [UNP & Summits]2415646624156496js.summitsatmeadotgovdotin
J.P. NathOSD [Conference]2415647024156496dirconfatmeadotgovdotin
Rajeev Kumar JainDS [Conference ]2415647224156496dsconfatmea govdotin
Praveen JakharOSD [Summits]2415652524156496osdsummitsatmea govdotin
Anuradha DattUS [Conference] 2415642124156496usconfatmeadotgovdotin

Sushma Swaraj Institute of Foreign Service

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone FaxE-mail
Arun K. Chatterjee DEAN [SSIFS]26181345

26181346

dean.ssifsatmeadotgovdotin
Ms. Nilakshi Saha SinhaJS [FT & NRG]26181272

26181238

js.ssifsatmeadotgovdotin
Ms. Devi GopinathDS(SSIFS)26170248ds.ssifs@mea.gov.in
Ms. Soumya NairDS [SSIFS]26181218cc1.ssifsatmeadotgovdotin

UNES [United Nations Economic & Social] Division

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone FaxE-mail
Srinivas GotruJS [UNES]4901842549018426jsunatmeadotgovdotin
Ninad S DeshpandeDir [UNES]4901841749018418dirccatmeadotgovdotin
Anoop DhingraDir [UNES]49018423dirunatmeadotgovdotin
Ms. T. UmaDS [UNES]49016627dsunes1atmeadotgovdotin
Ms. Navya SinglaUS[UNES]49015497dsuneatmeadotgovdotin
Dr. PR ThulasidhassLegal Officer[UNES]49016773legalofficeratmeadotgovdotin

UNP [United Nations Political] Division

(All matters pertaining to the United Nations political and Security Council issues, NAM, CHOGM and other UNGA political issues)

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone FaxE-mail
Prakash GuptaJS [UNP]4901840949018410jsunpatmeadotgovdotin
Ms. Rachita Bhandari Dir [UNP]4901841349018412dirunpatmeadotgovdotin
Rakesh Adlakha Dir [UNP]4901 6623dirunp1atmeadotgovdotin
Ruby JaspreetDS [UNP]4901 8104usunp2atmeadotgovdotin
Ms. Rocheus Sukanya J.DS [UNP]49016610sukanya.rocheus12atmeadotgovdotin
Ms. Ananya AgarwalUS[UNP]49018414dsunpatmeadotgovdotin
Vivek SinghUS[UNP]49018408usunpatmeadotgovdotin
SaurabhUS[IO]49018416 usintoratmeadotgovdotin
Ms. Sanjana AryaUS[UNP]4901 8411usunp1atmeadotgovdotin
Shubhangi SrivastavaUS[OT]4901 8411 s.srivastava20atmeadotgovdotin
M.K. RaoConsultant (UNP)consultant.unpatmeadotgovdotin
Dilip GuptaAttache (UNP)4901 8406soun2atmeadotgovdotin

WANA [West Asia & North Africa] Division

(All matters relating to Algeria, Djibouti, Egypt, Israel, Libya, Lebanon, Morocco, Syria, Palestine, Sudan, South Sudan, Somalia,Jordan and Tunisia)

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone FaxE-mail
Dr. Pradeep RajpurohitJS [WANA]4901817523792305jswanaatmeadotgovdotin
Sunil KumarDir [WANA]49018176dirwana1atmeadotgovdotin
Harish KumarUS [WANA]49018174us.wanaatmeadotgovdotin
D.S. MeenaUS [WANA]49018172dswanaatmeadotgovdotin
Vishal HarshUS [WANA]49018173uswana2atmeadotgovdotin
Moin AkhtarUS [WANA]49015403uswana3atmeadotgovdotin
Renu Yadav US [WANA]49018122uswana1atmeadotgovdotin

Welfare Division

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone FaxE-mail
Ohm PrakashAS [Welfare]4901531549015316jswelatmeadotgovdotin
Sita Ram MeenaDS [Welfare]4901523149015233uswelatmeadotgovdotin

Click here to see legends